Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Pebbles Therapy Clinic website, www.pebblestherapyclinic.com. Pebbles Therapy Clinic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Pebbles Therapy Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Pebbles Therapy Clinic customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

This website also collects non personally identifiable information including your IP address, that may be used to improve the website, identify the needs of visitors through search terms used in search engines that link to the website, and identify what country visitors are connecting from.

This website also collects data about visitors and traffic to the site, including demographic information like age range, gender and interests via Google and/or Doubleclick advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. This information may be used to tailor the website and our services, to identify segments of the population who may benefit from our services, and also to make decisions based on the demographic data provided through Cookies by visitors to this website.

You can opt out of the data collection features used by this site for Google Analytics by installing the “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Plugin”, which is available here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Pebbles Therapy clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Pebbles Therapy Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Pebbles Therapy Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Pebbles Therapy Clinic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0403 600 735

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Pebbles Therapy Clinic,
21 King St

Dandenong Vic 3175
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@pebblestherapyclinic.com